Peperomia Caperata Ripple (med)

$24.95

NAME: Peperomia Caperata

CARE LEVEL: Beginner

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Emerald Ripple Pepper, Ripple Peperomia, Caperata Ripple

LIGHT CONDITIONS: Partial Sun

SIZE: 4″ round greenhouse pot

MATURE SIZE: 8″ tall

In stock

SKU: PEPEROMIA_CR6 Category:

All of our plants are provided by our in-house plant store Perri’s Plants, a team of experienced canna cultivators that took their love of indoor gardening and applied it to growing beautiful, healthy houseplants that actually survive when you bring them home.

The medium size comes in a 6″-8″ growers pot in a custom blend soil of peat, perlite, potting soil and a blend of beneficial bacteria to promote healthy roots.

We use a cutting-edge formula containing a highly concentrated and diverse blend of beneficial microbes. The endo and ecto mycorrhiza, beneficial bacteria and Trichoderma build a microbial system in and on plant roots which enhance water and nutrient uptake.

Botanical Name: Peperomia caperata

Common Names: Emerald Ripple Pepper, Ripple Peperomia, Caperata Ripple

Description: Ripple Peperomia is a tropical plant in the Piperaceae family that is commonly used as a houseplant in temperate climates. It is a tropical evergreen herbaceous shrub that is erect and bushy and grows up to 8″ tall. It is epiphtic in the jungles of South America where it is native. This plant is decorative and deeply furrowed nature, its heart-shaped leaves and cream-colored, spiked inflorescence add interest to it. Leaf attachment is sub-peltate and this plant is commonly used as an interior specimen or a desktop plant.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Peperomia Caperata Ripple (med)”